Balance Sheet


 
Period Ended 05/31/1805/31/1705/31/1605/31/1505/31/14
UpdatedUpdatedReclassifiedUpdatedUpdated
07/24/1807/05/1808/03/1711/15/1711/15/17
In millions of USD
(except for per share items)
Cash & Equivalents244.42350.50265.15174.71332.87
Cash and Short Term Investments244.42350.50265.15174.71332.87
Accounts Receivable - Trade, Gross1,160.161,039.47987.69980.74901.59
Provision for Doubtful Accounts-46.34-44.14-24.60-24.53-27.64
Accounts Receivable - Trade, Net1,113.82995.33963.09956.21873.95
Total Receivables, Net1,113.82995.33963.09956.21873.95
Inventories - Finished Goods546.26539.77457.92438.56399.66
Inventories - Raw Materials288.20248.43227.90235.65213.98
Total Inventory834.46788.20685.82674.21613.64
Prepaid Expenses278.23263.41221.29264.83219.56
Deferred Income Tax - Current Asset --- --- --- 29.8922.28
Other Current Assets, Total --- --- --- 29.8922.28
Total Current Assets2,470.932,397.442,135.352,099.852,062.30
Buildings - Gross445.02427.30363.04349.68328.27
Land/Improvements - Gross85.0182.1860.2258.5650.25
Machinery/Equipment - Gross1,045.85975.09921.57850.07813.16
Property/Plant/Equipment, Total - Gross1,575.881,484.581,344.831,258.301,191.68
Accumulated Depreciation, Total-795.57-741.89-715.38-668.66-658.87
Property/Plant/Equipment, Total - Net780.31742.69629.45589.65532.81
Goodwill, Net1,192.171,143.911,219.631,215.691,147.37
Intangibles - Gross915.21915.06874.41866.63710.38
Accumulated Intangible Amortization-330.94-341.96-299.01-262.50-250.84
Intangibles, Net584.27573.09575.40604.13459.54
Defered Income Tax - Long Term Asset21.9019.7919.775.697.94
Other Long Term Assets222.24213.53185.37179.25168.41
Other Long Term Assets, Total244.14233.32205.14184.93176.36
Total Assets5,271.825,090.454,764.974,694.244,378.37
Accounts Payable592.28534.72500.51512.17525.68
Accrued Expenses410.94447.03496.97389.03405.74
Notes Payable/Short Term Debt0.000.000.000.000.00
Current Port. of LT Debt/Capital Leases3.50253.654.712.045.66
Total Current Liabilities1,006.731,235.391,002.19903.24937.09
Long Term Debt2,170.641,836.441,635.261,654.041,345.97
Total Long Term Debt2,170.641,836.441,635.261,654.041,345.97
Total Debt2,174.142,090.081,639.971,656.081,351.63
Deferred Income Tax - LT Liability104.0297.4349.7990.6850.06
Deferred Income Tax104.0297.4349.7990.6850.06
Minority Interest2.772.642.412.07195.75
Other Long Term Liabilities356.89482.49702.98752.82466.66
Other Liabilities, Total356.89482.49702.98752.82466.66
Total Liabilities3,641.053,654.393,392.633,402.852,995.52
Common Stock1.341.341.331.331.33
Common Stock, Total1.341.341.331.331.33
Additional Paid-In Capital982.07954.49921.96872.13790.10
Retained Earnings (Accumulated Deficit)1,342.741,172.441,147.37937.00833.69
Treasury Stock - Common-236.32-218.22-196.27-124.93-85.40
Unrealized Gain (Loss)-1.541.15 --- --- ---
Translation Adjustment-300.01-308.42-291.23-231.65-14.90
Minimum Pension Liability Adjustment-157.50-166.72-208.21-168.33-153.65
Other Comprehensive Income --- --- -2.615.8511.66
Other Equity, Total-457.51-475.14-502.05-394.14-156.88
Total Equity1,630.771,436.061,372.341,291.391,382.84
Total Liabilities & Shareholders' Equity5,271.825,090.454,764.974,694.244,378.37
Shares Outs - Common Stock Primary Issue133.65133.56132.94133.20133.27
Total Common Shares Outstanding133.65133.56132.94133.20133.27
Treas Shares - Common Stock Prmry Issue8.077.687.255.634.77
Full-Time Employees14,540.0014,318.0013,394.0012,864.0010,848.00
Number of Common Shareholders117,020.0094,721.0085,598.0084,762.0096,197.00
Accumulated Intangible Amort, Suppl.330.94341.96299.01262.50250.84
Total Current Assets less Inventory1,636.471,609.241,449.531,425.641,448.65
Quick Ratio1.631.301.451.581.55
Current Ratio2.451.942.132.322.20
Net Debt Incl. Pref.Stock & Min.Interest1,932.491,742.221,377.231,483.441,214.51
Tangible Book Value, Common Equity-145.67-280.94-422.70-528.43-224.07
Tangible Book Value per Share, Common Eq-1.09-2.10-3.18-3.97-1.68
Total Long Term Debt, Supplemental2,174.142,090.10 --- 1,656.101,351.60
Long Term Debt Maturing within 1 Year3.50253.60 --- 2.005.70
Long Term Debt Maturing in Year 2442.040.00 --- 100.40151.00
Long Term Debt Maturing in Year 3442.04650.80 --- 249.100.40
Long Term Debt Maturing in Year 4147.80193.30 --- 0.000.20
Long Term Debt Maturing in Year 5147.800.00 --- 567.90250.70
Long Term Debt Maturing in 2-3 Years884.08650.80 --- 349.50151.40
Long Term Debt Maturing in 4-5 Years295.60193.30 --- 567.90250.90
Long Term Debt Matur. in Year 6 & Beyond990.97992.40 --- 736.70943.60
Total Capital Leases, Supplemental0.911.11 --- 0.951.55
Capital Lease Payments Due in Year 10.230.22 --- 0.460.57
Capital Lease Payments Due in Year 20.140.20 --- 0.140.32
Capital Lease Payments Due in Year 30.140.20 --- 0.140.32
Capital Lease Payments Due in Year 40.080.09 --- 0.100.12
Capital Lease Payments Due in Year 50.080.09 --- 0.100.12
Capital Lease Payments Due in 2-3 Years0.290.40 --- 0.290.64
Capital Lease Payments Due in 4-5 Years0.160.18 --- 0.200.24
Cap. Lease Pymts. Due in Year 6 & Beyond0.230.31 --- --- 0.10
Total Operating Leases, Supplemental210.54226.19 --- 209.34221.86
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 157.2555.84 --- 51.1848.70
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 238.9043.33 --- 39.6039.05
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 328.0529.87 --- 29.6528.97
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 418.8421.51 --- 18.0221.46
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 515.0416.03 --- 12.6915.41
Operating Lease Pymts. Due in 2-3 Years66.9673.20 --- 69.2568.03
Operating Lease Pymts. Due in 4-5 Years33.8737.55 --- 30.7136.86
Oper. Lse. Pymts. Due in Year 6 & Beyond52.4759.61 --- 58.2068.28
Pension Obligation - Domestic617.26591.95 --- 537.47476.59
Pension Obligation - Foreign194.15195.88 --- 191.39202.17
Post-Retirement Obligation38.6533.76 --- 32.2935.04
Plan Assets - Domestic487.23437.48 --- 327.43282.11
Plan Assets - Foreign188.96179.93 --- 176.44177.08
Funded Status - Domestic-130.02-154.47 --- -210.04-194.48
Funded Status - Foreign-5.19-15.96 --- -14.95-25.09
Funded Status - Post-Retirement-38.65-33.76 --- -32.29-35.04
Accumulated Obligation - Domestic510.98489.92 --- 441.31385.49
Accumulated Obligation - Foreign181.46183.04 --- 180.00188.84
Accumulated Obligation - Post-Retirement38.6533.76 --- 32.2935.04
Total Funded Status-173.86-204.18 --- -257.27-254.61
Discount Rate - Domestic4.123.81 --- 4.254.30
Discount Rate - Foreign3.092.79 --- 3.263.82
Compensation Rate - Domestic3.803.80 --- 3.803.81
Compensation Rate - Foreign2.853.00 --- 2.813.30
Prepaid Benefits - Domestic0.000.00 --- 0.01 ---
Prepaid Benefits - Foreign10.481.00 --- 1.280.23
Accrued Liabilities - Domestic-130.02-154.47 --- -210.04-194.48
Accrued Liabilities - Foreign-15.67-16.95 --- -16.23-25.32
Accrued Liabilities - Post-Retirement-38.65-33.76 --- -32.29-35.04
Net Assets Recognized on Balance Sheet-173.86-204.18 --- -257.27-254.61
Equity % - Domestic63.4867.48 --- 68.1768.70
Equity % - Foreign47.6346.57 --- 42.9047.44
Debt Securities % - Domestic15.7018.84 --- 29.2928.89
Debt Securities % - Foreign37.1536.63 --- 39.0536.09
Private Investments % - Domestic --- --- --- 0.02 ---
Other Investments % - Domestic20.8113.69 --- 2.532.41
Other Investments % - Foreign15.2416.80 --- 18.0216.49
Total Plan Obligations850.05821.59 --- 761.14713.80
Total Plan Assets676.19617.41 --- 503.86459.19


For a more complete picture of our financial results, please review our SEC Filings
Thomson Reuters
©2018 RPM International Inc. Terms of Use | Privacy Policy 2628 Pearl Road - P.O. Box 777 - Medina, Ohio 44258 | Phone: 330.273.5090 | Email: info@RPMinc.com